Introduction

MIMI MOTO processes personal data and other data in accordance with the applicable legislation. In this privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”), the considerations in this respect are laid down.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy when you visit our website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This is done entirely in accordance with the requirements of the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AVG).

See: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving/algemene-informatie-avg

MIMI MOTO processes the Personal Data in accordance with the law and regulations in the field of the protection of Personal Data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and the Telecommunications Act.

Data usage

The information we receive is only used for the purpose for which it was provided. Information is considered confidential and not provided to third parties, unless we are legally required to do so.

Surfing behavior and statistics

General visitor data is kept on our website. We register the IP address of your computer, possibly username and time of visit. We use this information for analyzing surfing behavior and possibly improving our website.

Applicability

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of data obtained from visiting and using the websites of MIMI MOTO and the personal information provided by contact requests and newsletter subscribers (hereafter: Personal Data).

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to sign up for our newsletter. With this newsletter we offer information in the field of online business. Your e-mail address will also be added to our mailing list for newsletters if there is a relationship. If you receive a newsletter, it contains a unique link that allows you to unsubscribe yourself. This newsletter address list is not provided to third parties.

Processing Personal Data

MIMI MOTO treats Personal Data confidentially and carefully. MIMI MOTO collects Personal Data when contact is made via the website, subscribing to the MIMI MOTO newsletter and when visiting MIMI MOTO events and activities. This data is processed for the administration. The data are also used to keep those involved informed about MIMI MOTO services and activities. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the website or inform MIMI MOTO of this in writing, by sending an e-mail or a letter to info @ mimimoto.nl or MIMI MOTO, Duinzoom 20a, 3233EG, Oostvoorne. MIMI MOTO does not provide personal data to third parties.

Cookies

The website MIMIMOTO.nl uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed by a website on a PC, tablet or mobile phone. These cookies are used to make the websites of MIMI MOTO function better and monitor the web visit, so that MIMI MOTO can check how many people have visited the website in a certain period. MIMI MOTO uses this data only aggregated and can not trace it back to a PC or individual. Below is a list of cookies that are placed by the MIMI MOTO website and their functionality.

Cookies can not damage your computer or the files on your computer.

Standard cookies:

These will only be placed if you give permission.

In addition to the cookies below, there are other components that can generate a cookie. We use social plug-ins such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. Social networking sites use cookies to customize the content of social plug-ins or to analyze which sites their users are active on and how their services perform.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Through these cookies, MIMI MOTO can view the visit on the website. Think of visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way, MIMI MOTO can better tailor communication to the needs of website visitors. MIMI MOTO can not see who (which PC) visits her website. Google can do this as a provider of the service.

Facebook:

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can use MIMI MOTO to place cookies on your PC that are required for liking messages and updating your status. These cookies are only placed if you have logged in to Facebook during a visit to the MIMI MOTO website and give permission for this.

Twitter:

MIMI MOTO places Twitter cookies on your PC to enable (re) tweeting of articles. These will only be placed if you are logged in on Twitter and given permission during a visit to the MIMI MOTO website.

Deny cookies

You can decide for yourself whether to accept or refuse cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are placed. In addition, you can turn off the use of cookies in your browser. See this explanation by the Consumers’ Association. You can also find information under the ‘help’ menu of your browser for setting your cookie preferences.

Security

MIMI MOTO has taken careful and appropriate measures to secure the systems. This is to prevent unauthorized access to the personal information or to the loss of personal information. Our website has also been implemented with a valid SSL certificate.

Links

A number of links to other organizations’ websites can be found on the MIMI MOTO websites. MIMI MOTO can not be held accountable for the use of your data by those organizations. It is recommended to read the Privacy Statement of the relevant website.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about the privacy policy of MIMI MOTO, please contact MIMI MOTO, Duinzoom 20a, 3233EG, Oostvoorne, tel: 0181-400800 or by e-mail: info@mimimoto.nl.

Access and correction of data

As a relation of us you can submit a request to view personal details. If this information is not correct, you can submit a request to change this information. You can send your request to us in writing or by e-mail: see the contact page for further details.

Change of Privacy Statement

MIMI MOTO reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. MIMI MOTO regularly advises you to check the Privacy Statement for any changes that have been made.